W. C. No. 4-669-749.
[…] Colorado Fuel and Iron Corp. v. Industrial Commission, 152 Colo. 25, 380 P.2d. 28 (1963). The respondent's arguments notwithstanding, there is substantial evidence in the record to support the ALJ's findings related to the conclusion that the employer effectively dictated the claimant's medical treatment concerning the referral to Dr. Conyers.
Furthermore, the employer's conduct as found by the ALJ supports the imposition of penalties. Section 8-43-503(3), C.R.S. 2007 provides that employers and insurers "shall not dictate to any physician the type or duration of treatment or degree of physical impairment." This is not a case in which the employer could be excused from the application of this statute by seeking to invoke the regulatory scheme for prior authorization concerning a contested medical treatment. See Pena v.