In re G.G.
[…] ¶ 14. G.G. argues that § 9718 provides the exclusive procedure for invalidating an advance directive for lack of capacity and that the family division therefore had no authority to revoke his advance directive in the involuntary medication proceeding. We disagree.

¶ 15. Our conclusion is based on the language of chapter 181 of Title 18, which governs judicial proceedings for involuntary treatment. That statute permits the Commissioner of the Department of Mental Health to file an application for involuntary medication of a person who is refusing to accept psychiatric medication. Id. § 7624(a). When, as here, the person is in the care and custody of the Commissioner, the application "shall be filed in the Family Division of the Superior Court in the county in which the person is receiving treatment." Id. § 7624(b)(1). An application for involuntary medication must include certain specific information, including "whether the person has executed an advance directive in accordance with the provisions of chapter 231 of this title and the identity of the agent or agents designated by the advance directive." Id. § 7624(c)(9) (emphasis added). This language makes clear that the advance directive must comport with the requirements of chapter 231 to be effective in the involuntary medication proceeding.