In re G.G.
[…] ¶ 30. It is undisputed that Prolixin can have serious side effects, and patient reported suffering some of these side effects. Patient indicated in his statement and the advance directive that he preferred not to have the side effects and would rather be secluded and physically restrained, if necessary, than take antipsychotic medication. This indicates that he understood the consequences of his decision. The advance-directive statute permits patient to make such a decision even if it is detrimental to him. See 18 V.S.A. § 9702(a)(5) (allowing principal to reject treatment in advance directive); see also id. § 7629(b) ("Even when a person lacks competence, health care that a person is opposing should be avoided whenever possible because the distress and insult to human dignity that result from compelling a person to participate in medical treatment against his or her will are real, regardless of how poorly the person may understand the decision.").

The trial court noted that patient's providers did not observe the side effects he reported. However, Dr. Simpatico stated that patient was taking another medication that countered some of the motoric effects.