In re G.G.
[…] ¶ 17. Furthermore, the plain language of the involuntary medication statute gives the family division authority to consider the validity of an advance directive within the context of an involuntary medication proceeding. Section 7626 of Title 18 provides:

(a) If a person who is the subject of an application filed under section 7624 of this title has executed an advance directive in accordance with the provisions of chapter 231 of this title, the court shall suspend the hearing and enter an order pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, if the court determines that:

(1) the person is refusing to accept psychiatric medication;

(2) the person is not competent to make a decision regarding the proposed treatment; and

(3) the decision regarding the proposed treatment is within the scope of the valid, duly executed advance directive.

(b) An order entered under subsection (a) of this section shall authorize the Commissioner to administer treatment to the person, including involuntary medication in accordance with the direction set forth in the advance directive or provided by the agent or agents acting within the scope of authority granted by the advance directive. If hospitalization is necessary to effectuate the proposed treatment, the court may order the person to be hospitalized.

Id. § 7626 (emphases added).