In re G.G.
[…] The statute expressly permits a person with capacity to reject any or all forms of treatment. An advance directive is therefore not invalid merely because it rejects all psychiatric medications. See In re I.G., 2016 VT 95, ¶ 23, 203 Vt. 61, 153 A.3d 532 (reversing for family court to consider whether patient's nonconforming advance directive rejecting all psychiatric medication was nevertheless competently expressed written preference regarding medication that court had to follow in involuntary medication proceeding under 18 V.S.A. § 7627(b) ).

¶ 12. Section 9703 provides that "[a]n adult with capacity may execute an advance directive at any time." 18 V.S.A. § 9703(a). The advance directive must be dated, executed by the principal, and signed in the presence of two or more witnesses at least eighteen years of age "who shall sign and affirm that the principal appeared to understand the nature of the document and to be free from duress or undue influence at the time the advance directive was signed." Id. § 9703(b). A properly executed advance directive is presumed to be valid. Id. § 9717.

¶ 13. The statute provides a procedure for revoking an advance directive.