In re G.G.
[…] The advance directive must be dated, executed by the principal, and signed in the presence of two or more witnesses at least eighteen years of age "who shall sign and affirm that the principal appeared to understand the nature of the document and to be free from duress or undue influence at the time the advance directive was signed." Id. § 9703(b). A properly executed advance directive is presumed to be valid. Id. § 9717.

¶ 13. The statute provides a procedure for revoking an advance directive. Section 9718 states that a social worker or health-care provider may file a petition "in the Probate Division of the Superior Court." Id. § 9718(a). The petition must include a supporting affidavit and "may request ... that the advance directive be revoked on the grounds that the principal lacked capacity to understand the nature of the advance directive." Id. § 9718(b)(1).

¶ 14. G.G. argues that § 9718 provides the exclusive procedure for invalidating an advance directive for lack of capacity and that the family division therefore had no authority to revoke his advance directive in the involuntary medication proceeding. We disagree.