In re G.G.
[…] In re N.H., 168 Vt. 508, 512, 724 A.2d 467, 470 (1998) (quotation omitted). As the finder of fact, it is the family division's role to assess the credibility of witnesses and weigh the evidence. Id.

¶ 20. "Capacity" is defined by the advance-directive statute as "an individual's ability to make and communicate a decision regarding the issue that needs to be decided." 18 V.S.A. § 9701(4). The statute provides that "[a]n individual shall be deemed to have capacity to make a health care decision if the individual has a basic understanding of the diagnosed condition and the benefits, risks, and alternatives to the proposed health care." Id. § 9701(4)(B). Thus, the issue before the court was whether patient had a basic understanding of his diagnosis and the benefits, risks, and alternatives to receiving antipsychotic medication at the time he executed his advance directive in August 2017.