No. 81-790.
[…] In contrast, the presence of a law enforcement officer during questioning by a prosecutor enables the investigating officer to assist the questioner in bringing to light facts relevant to the investigation. What could be more helpful to a prosecutor's thoroughness in the performance of his duties than to have the assistance of an officer who has spent perhaps months in the subject investigation? We perceive no harm occasioned by the presence of such officers. In this case, a major investigation, ongoing for more than six months, was involved.
Section 905.17(1) provides:
No person shall be present at the sessions of the grand jury except the witness under examination, the state attorney and his assistant state attorneys, designated assistants as provided for in s. 27.18, the court reporter or stenographer, and the interpreter. The stenographic records, notes, and transcriptions made by the court reporter or stenographer shall be filed with the clerk who shall keep them in a sealed container not subject to public inspection. The notes, records, and transcriptions shall be released by the clerk only on request by a grand jury for use by the grand jury or on order of the court pursuant to s. 905.27.
The final purpose of this opinion is to recite our view that the recent amendment to the Florida Constitution by the addition of article I, section 23, titled "Right of Privacy" did not affect the assistant state attorney's questioning of appellant.