No. 81-790.
[…] State ex rel. Rubin, 122 So.2d 807, 812 (Fla. 3d DCA 1960).
For want of a better phrase, appellant was a recalcitrant witness. She appeared before an assistant state attorney in response to a subpoena issued pursuant to sections 27.04 and 27.181(3), Florida Statutes (1979), which had been issued as part of an investigation involving other individuals believed to be conspiring to traffic and trafficking in 10,000 pounds or more of cannabis in violation of sections 777.04(4)(b) and 893.135(1)(a)(3), Florida Statutes (1979). Appellant received both transactional and use immunity pursuant to section 914.04, Florida Statutes (1979), which says:
Section 27.04 provides:
Summoning and examining witnesses for state. —
The state attorney shall have summoned all witnesses required on behalf of the state; and he is allowed the process of his court to summon witnesses from throughout the state to appear before him in or out of term time at such convenient places in the state attorney's judicial circuit and at such convenient times as may be designated in the summons, to testify before him as to any violation of the criminal law upon which they may be interrogated, and he is empowered to administer oaths to all witnesses summoned to testify by the process of his court or who may voluntarily appear before him to testify as to any violation or violations of the criminal law.
Section 27.181(3) provides: