No. 81-790.
[…] Section 27.181(3) provides:
Each assistant state attorney appointed by a state attorney under the authorization of this act shall have all of the powers and discharge all of the duties of the state attorney appointing him, under the direction of said state attorney, except, however, that due to constitutional limitations, no such assistant may sign informations. He shall sign indictments and other official documents, except informations, as assistant state attorney, and when so signed, the same shall have the same force and effect as if signed by the state attorney.
Transactional and use immunity are best described and illustrated in State ex rel. Hough v. Popper, 287 So.2d 282, 284 (Fla. 1973).