In re Gessen
[…] In making this determination, the federal felony need "not be a mirror image of the New York felony," but it must possess "essential similarity" (Matter of Margiotta, 60 N.Y.2d 147, 150 [1983]; see e.g. Matter of Conroy, 167 A.D.3d 44, 46 [1st Dept 2018]; Matter of Rosenthal, 64 A.D.3d 16, 18 [1st Dept 2009]).

In support of its motion, the AGC asserts that the federal felony of conspiracy to commit murder for hire is "essentially similar" to the New York felony of conspiracy to commit murder, Penal Law § 105.15. A person is guilty of murder for hire, pursuant to 18 USC § 1958(a), if the person "travels in... interstate or foreign commerce, or uses... any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States as consideration for the receipt or... for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value, or who conspires to do so." This Court takes Judicial Notice of respondent's federal judgment of conviction (see matter of Julian P. [Colleen Q.], 129 A.D.3d 1222, 1225 [3d Dept 2015]).