In re Gessen
[…] The Attorney Grievance Committee (AGC) now seeks an order, pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90(4)(a), (b) and 22 NYCRR 1240.12(c)(1), striking respondent's name from the roll of attorneys, on the ground that he has was automatically disbarred upon his conviction of a felony as defined by Judiciary Law § 90(4)(e). The AGC served respondent with this motion by email and first-class mail on June 26, 2024, but he has not appeared in this proceeding or interposed any response.

Judiciary Law § 90(4)(a) provides that any attorney "convicted of a felony... shall[,] upon such conviction, cease to be an attorney." A felonyincludes "any criminal offense committed in any other state, district, or territory of the United Sates and classified as a felony therein which if committed within this state would constitute a felony in this state" (Judiciary Law § 90[4][e]). In making this determination, the federal felony need "not be a mirror image of the New York felony," but it must possess "essential similarity" (Matter of Margiotta, 60 N.Y.2d 147, 150 [1983]; see e.g.