In re Civil Commitment of Gephart
[…] Gephart also asserts that the district court did not consider the link between Gephart's attention-deficit-hyperactivity-disorder (ADHD) diagnosis and his delayed brain development when he committed his offenses.

A person may be committed as an SDP if the person: (1) has engaged in a course of harmful sexual conduct; (2) has manifested a sexual, personality, or other mental disorder or dysfunction; and (3) as a result, is likely to engage in acts of harmful sexual conduct. Minn. Stat. §§ 253D.02, subd. 16, .07, subd. 3 (2016). "'Harmful sexual conduct' means sexual conduct that creates a substantial likelihood of serious physical or emotional harm to another." Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 8(a). There is a rebuttable presumption that certain offenses, including criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, third, or fourth degree, "creates a substantial likelihood that a victim will suffer serious physical or emotional harm." Id., subd. 8(b).

When determining whether an offender engaged in a course of harmful sexual conduct, the district court may take into account conduct for which the offender was convicted and conduct that did not result in conviction.