In re General Information Services, Inc.
[…] Thus, Page's dismissal was not "for cause" and he was entitled to three months severance pay. We then reduced Page's claim from $10,704.67 to $7,783.16, 57 B.R. 349, and stated that "distribution was subject to the limitation of § 507(a)(3)(A) and (B) of the Code."

In his amended claim, Page seeks to have two thousand dollars of his allowed claim of $7,783.16 be treated as a priority claim pursuant to § 507(a)(3)(A) and (B) of the Code which provides in pertinent part:

(a) The following expenses and claims have priority in the following order:

(3) Third, allowed unsecured claims for wages, salaries, or commissions, including vacation, severance, and sick leave pay—

(A) earned by an individual within 90 days before the date of the filing of the petition or the date of the cessation of the debtor's business, whichever occurs first; but only

(B) to the extent of $2,000.00 for each such individual.

Page argues that the severance pay he received during the pre-petition period constitutes monies "earned" within the meaning of § 507(a)(3)(A) and (B). We disagree.