In re General Footwear Corporation
[…] The Debtor and Creditor Law of New York, § 3, provides for the recording of a general assignment as follows:

"Every such conveyance or assignment shall be duly acknowledged before an officer authorized to take the acknowledgment of deeds and shall be recorded in the county clerk's office in the county where such debtor shall reside or carry on his business at the date thereof. An assignment by copartners shall be recorded in the county where the principal place of business of such copartners is situated. An assignment by a corporation shall be recorded in the county where its principal place of business is situated. When real property is a part of the property assigned, and is situated in a county other than the one in which the original assignment is required to be recorded, a certified copy of such assignment shall be filed and recorded in the county where such property is situated.

"The assent of the assignee, subscribed and acknowledged by him, shall appear in writing, embraced in or at the end of, or indorsed upon the assignment, before the same is recorded, and, if separate from the assignment, shall be duly acknowledged."