In re Gen. Election of Nov. 3, 2015
[…] The voter shall seal the envelope and shall retain custody of the envelope until a member of the board is ready to accept the envelope." Ibid. The board workers are required to place the ballot in the provisional ballot bag. N.J.S.A. 19:53C-10(b). "The security of the provisional ballot bag and its contents while any election occurs shall be the responsibility of the members of the district board." Ibid.

Once the polls close, the poll workers inventory the voted and unused provisional ballots, mark any invalid ballots as "SPOILED[,]" and complete the inventory sheet. N.J.S.A. 19:53C-11. All inventoried provisional ballots "shall be placed in the provisional ballot bag and sealed with the numbered seal taken from the envelope provided with that bag." Ibid. As soon as the bag is sealed, "a member of the district board shall transport the ballot bag and all other election materials" to the board of elections.