NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In an appeal from a judgment under section 366.26, we may not inquire into the merits of an earlier final appealable order from which appellate review was not sought. (In re Meranda P. (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 1143, 1150, 1151.) This so-called “waiver rule” derives from section 395 making the dispositional order an appealable judgment and making each subsequent order, except the order setting a section 366.26 hearing, an appealable order after judgment. (In re Jesse W. (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 349, 355; see also In re Daniel K. (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 661, 666-667.)
Section 395 provides, in relevant part, “A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed from in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed from as from an order after judgment....”
In order to challenge findings or orders made at the hearing, or prior hearings, an appeal from the disposition must be filed within the jurisdictional time limit, namely 60 days after the order is made.