W.C. No. 4-704-929.
[…] Indeed the definition of "overpayment" in § 8-40-201(15.5), C.R.S. 2007, refutes the notion that the claimant is entitled keep TTD benefits overpaid by mistake under the circumstances present here. Ashley v. King Soopers W. C. Nos. 4-573-332; 4-584-481(October 28, 2004).
The claimant also relies on HLJ Management Group, Inc. v. Kim, 804 P.2d 250 (Colo.App. 1990), which held that an admission may not be withdrawn retroactively unless it was procured by fraud. However, in 1997, the General Assembly amended subsections (1) and (2)(a) of § 8-43-303 to permit reopening of an award on grounds of "fraud" and "overpayment," in addition to the traditional grounds of error, a mistake, or change in condition. The 1997 amendments also provide that "no such reopening shall affect the earlier award as to moneys already paid except in cases of fraud or overpayment." Further, the 1997 amendments added § 8-40-201(15.5), defining "overpayment" as "money received by a claimant." 1997 Colo. Sess.