In re Gargano v. Coors BRWNG, W.C. No
[…] The claimant contends that his benefits should not be reduced because of an election to receive his disability pension as a joint survivor pension rather than a single life annuity. The claimant argues that the employer, since the disability pension is 100 percent funded by it, has enjoyed the reduced pension payments to the claimant for years because of his selection of joint survivor annuity and should not be allowed to offset the amount the claimant would have received if he had selected the single life annuity. We agree that the applicable law supports the respondents' argument.

Section 8-42-103(1)(d)(I) C.R.S. 2006 allows an insurer to offset its liability for permanent total disability benefits "[i]n cases where it is determined that periodic disability benefits are payable to an employee under the provisions of a pension or disability plan financed in whole or in part by the employer." (The ALJ made reference to § 8-51-101(1)(d), C.R.S. 1985, the offset provision in effect on the date of the claimant's injury. The current statutory offset provision found in § 8-42-103 C.R.S. 2006, has been modified but still uses the term "payable").

In Myers v.