In re Gardiner
[…] Florida has elected to opt out of most federal exemptions. Fla. Stat. §§ 222.20, 222.201. In most cases, Florida residents filing bankruptcy may exempt property only as permitted by Florida law. See In re West, 352 B.R. 905, 906 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2006); see also Camp v. Ingalls (In re Camp), 631 F.3d 757, 760 (5th Cir. 2011).

Unless otherwise noted, statutory references are to 11 U.S.C. §§ 101-1532 (the "Bankruptcy Code" or "Code").

The operative exemption in this case is found in Fla. Stat. § 222.25(3), which provides:

The following property is exempt from attachment, garnishment, or other legal process:

. . .

(3) A debtor's interest in a refund or a credit received or to be received, or the traceable deposits in a financial institution of a debtor's interest in a refund or credit, pursuant to s. 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. § 32] . . . .

Earned Income Credit

The earned income credit is a special Federal tax credit made available to low income working taxpayers who meet the requisite eligibility requirements. 26 U.S.C. § 32(a)(1), (b), (c).