Civil Action 3:22-MD-03036-KDB
[…] If she cannot make this showing, she must instead prove causation in fact.Terran, 195 F.3d at 1306-07. Looking beyond the “initial table,” which includes only four types of vaccines (DTP; measles, mumps and rubella; polio and inactivated polio), Congress understood that “Additional vaccines” would be developed and enacted a statutory process for their future inclusion. See § 300aa-14(a), § 300aa-14(e). The Act provides that when “the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention recommends a vaccine to the Secretary for routine administration to children, the Secretary shall, within 2 years of such recommendation” include the vaccine and related table information in the Vaccine Injury Table. See § 300aa-14(e)(2) (for vaccines recommended after August 1, 1993). The Secretary makes these additions to the Table through regulations enacted through the agency's rulemaking authority. See § 300aa-14(c)