In re Gallagher
[…] Dallman v. Franklin Cty. Court of Common Pleas, 35 Ohio St.2d 176, 178-179, 298 N.E.2d 515 (1973), quoting Baker v. Carr, 369 U.S. 186, 204, 82 S.Ct. 691, 7 L.Ed.2d 663 (1962), and Flast v. Cohen, 392 U.S. 83, 101, 88 S.Ct. 1942, 20 L.Ed.2d 947 (1968).

{¶ 26} In addition, standing may be conferred by statute. ProgressOhio.org, Inc. v. JobsOhio, 139 Ohio St.3d 520, 2014-Ohio-2382, 13 N.E.3d 1101, ¶ 17. R.C. 2101.39 provides that "[i]f a probate judge allegedly has a bias or prejudice for or against a party or a party's counsel in a proceeding pending before the judge, allegedly otherwise is interested in a proceeding pending before the judge, or allegedly is disqualified to preside in the proceeding[,] * * * any party to the proceeding or the party's counsel may file an affidavit of disqualification with the clerk" of this court. (Emphasis added.) Former chief justices have "strictly enforced" this statutory language and have consistently found that "individuals who do not qualify as a 'party' or 'party's counsel' do not have standing to file an affidavit of disqualification."