In re G.
[…] ACS served counsel with the autopsy report and related photographs taken by the Medical Examiner as part of pre-trial discovery in this Article 10 proceeding.

The statutory framework that authorizes the Office of Chief Medical Examiner (OCME) to conduct autopsies in the City of New York is "carefully and rigidly circumscribed" (Kellogg v Office of Chief Med. Examiner of City of NY, 189 Misc 2d 756, 763 [Sup Court, Bronx County 2001]; see also Public Health Law § 4210, the New York City Charter § 557 and the Administrative Code of the City of New York §§ 17-202; 17-203). The OCME investigates the death of a person in the following circumstances:

"(f) (1) The chief medical examiner shall have such powers and duties as may be provided by law in respect to bodies of person dying from criminal violence, by accident, by suicide, suddenly when in apparent health, when unattended by a physician, in a correctional facility or in any suspicious or unusual manner or where an application is made pursuant to law for a permit to cremate a body of a person" (New York City Charter § 557 [f] [1]).
The New York City Charter § 557 provides that autopsy reports and records of the OCME in which there are indicators of criminality are not open to public inspection, as follows:
"(g) The chief medical examiner shall keep full and complete records in such form as may be provided by law. The chief medical examiner shall promptly deliver to the appropriate district attorney copies of all records relating to every death as to which there is, in the judgment of the medical examiner in charge, any indication of criminality. Such records shall not be open to public inspection" ( id. at § 557 [g]).