In re G.
[…] "A litigant should not be allowed to make use of the liberal discovery procedures applicable to a civil suit as a dodge to avoid the restrictions on criminal discovery and thereby obtain documents he would not otherwise be entitled to for use in his criminal suit" ( Campbell v Eastland, 307 F2d, 478, 487 [5th Cir 1962], cert denied 371 US 955 [1963]).



Strict compliance with procedural rules is required in obtaining and safeguarding discovery

In this proceeding, Family Court Act § 1038 sets out the procedures necessary to obtain discovery as follows:

"(a) Each hospital and any other public or private agency having custody of any records, photographs or other evidence relating to abuse or neglect, upon the subpoena of the court, the corporation counsel, county attorney, district attorney, counsel for the child, or one of the parties to the proceeding, shall be required to send such records, photographs or evidence to the court for use in any proceeding relating to abuse or neglect under this article. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, service of any such subpoena on a hospital may be made by certified mail return receipt requested, to the director of the hospital. The court shall establish procedures for the receipt and safeguarding of such records" (Family Court Act § 1038 [a]).