In re G.
[…] Respondent Mother states that she, as the parent of the child J., is entitled to have access to the child's hospital records. Public Health Law § 18 governs access to "patient information" maintained by hospitals and other health care facilities licensed by the NYS Department of Health (Public Health Law § 18 [1] [e]). The statute permits access to "patient information" by "qualified persons," which include a parent or guardian (Public Health Law § 18 [1] [g]). Subject to limitations on access set forth in Public Health Law § 18 (3), upon the written request of the parent or guardian, a health care provider is required to:

"provide an opportunity, within ten days, for such parent or guardian to inspect any patient information maintained or possessed by such provider concerning care and treatment of the infant for which the consent of such parent or guardian was obtained or where care was provided without consent in an emergency which was the result of accidental injury or the unexpected onset of serious illness; provided, however, that such parent or guardian shall not be entitled to inspect or make copies of any patient information concerning the care and treatment of an infant where the health care provider determines that access to the information requested by such parent or guardian would have a detrimental effect on the provider's professional relationship with the infant, or on the care and treatment of the infant, or on the infant's relationship with his or her parents or guardian" (Public Health Law § 18 [2] [c]).

The statute limits access to patient information contained in hospital records as follows:

"The law also states that access to the following records or parts of records may be denied:



úúpersonal notes and observations maintained by the practitioner;