In re G.
[…] However, in accordance with statutory and regulatory requirements, the Protective Order bars all counsel and the parties from disclosing and distributing confidential discovery documents received in this proceeding for use in or preparation for trial outside this proceeding. Access to Reports of Suspected Child Abuse and Maltreatment and Related Child Protective Records

In New York State, reports of suspected child abuse and maltreatment and the investigative case notes of the Child Protective Specialist are confidential pursuant to the provisions of Social Services Law § 422, which provides that "[r]eports made pursuant to this title, as well as any other information obtained, reports written or photographs taken concerning such reports in the possession of the office or local departments shall be confidential and shall only be made available to" persons or entities enumerated in the statute (Social Services Law § 422 [4] [A]). The statute expressly authorizes the following persons and entities relevant to this proceeding to receive report information:

"(d) any person who is the subject of the report, or other persons named in the report;



(e) a court, upon a finding that the information in the record is necessary for the determination of an issue before the court;



(f) a grand jury, upon a finding that the information in the record is necessary for the determination of charges before the grand jury;
***
(l) a district attorney, an assistant district attorney, investigator employed in the office of a district attorney, . . . when such official requests such information stating that such information is necessary to conduct a criminal investigation or prosecution of a person, that there is reasonable cause to believe that such person is the subject of a report, and that it is reasonable to believe that due to the nature of the crime under investigation or prosecution, such person is the subject of a report, and that it is reasonable to believe due to the nature of the crime under investigation or prosecution, such