NO. 7-01-10779 SA, Adv. No. 02-1205 S.
[…] Interest at 15% per annum for 2394 days on $111,468.49 principal is $109,666.67.
On the other hand, amounts owed by MID are easily ascertainable. Exhibit P-4 shows the date each check cleared the bank (with the exception of 3 checks, which the Court estimated cleared the bank with the next following check). Exhibit A to this opinion calculates the interest due on each payment from the date it cleared the bank to March 3, 2008. Exhibit A shows pre-judgment interest due of $148,658.10.
POST-JUDGMENT INTEREST
Interest on federal judgments is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). That statute provides, in relevant part:
Interest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court. . . . Such interest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the coupon issue yield equivalent (as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury) of the average accepted auction price for the last auction of fifty-two week United States Treasury bills settled immediately prior to the date of the judgment.
The overwhelming weight of federal authority holds that § 1961, rather than a state court rate, applies to federal judgments, even where the federal court's jurisdiction rests on diversity of citizenship. In re Connaught Properties, 176 B.R. 678, 683-84 (Bankr. D. Ct. 1995).