Bankruptcy No. 380-00235. Adv. No. 380-0431.
[…] Section 542(b) requires a creditor who owes a debt that is property of the estate, to pay such debt to the trustee "except to the extent that such debt may be offset under § 553 of this title against a claim against the debtor." The burden of proof is on the creditor to prove entitlement to setoff under § 553. Third National Bank v. Carpenter, 14 B.R. 405, 408 (Bkrtcy.M.D.Tenn. 1981). The elements necessary to prove setoff under § 553 are:
11 U.S.C.A. § 553 (West 1979) reads in pertinent part as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case, except to the extent that —
(1) the claim of such creditor against the debtor is disallowed other than under section 502(b)(3) of this title; . . .
1. a debt owed by the creditor to the debtor which arose prior to the commencement of the bankruptcy case;
2. a claim of the creditor against the debtor which arose prior to commencement of the bankruptcy case; and