In re Fulcher
[…] Upon consideration of the arguments of the Chapter 7 Trustee and Scott Kirk, appearing on behalf of the Bankruptcy Administrator, the Court renews its finding that Mr. Fulcher is a recalcitrant witness pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1826. See In re Younger, 986 F.2d 1376, 1378 (11th Cir. 1993) (finding that confinement in a bankruptcy case is permitted but limited to the length of the bankruptcy case or eighteen months, whichever is less); In re Continuum Care, 375 B.R. at 695 (recognizing the applicability of the recalcitrant witness statute in a bankruptcy proceeding).

Section 1826(a) of Title 28 of the United States Code provides in pertinent part:

Whenever a witness in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify . . . the court . . . may summarily order his confinement at a suitable place until such time as the witness is willing to give such testimony . . . No period of such confinement shall exceed the life of . . . (1) the court proceeding . . . (2) before which such refusal to comply with the court order occurred, but in no event shall such confinement exceed eighteen months.

emphasis added.

As a recalcitrant witness, Mr. Fulcher can be detained for a period of up to eighteen months from the date of his confinement or the duration his bankruptcy proceeding, whichever is less.