In re F.S.
[…] In Carolina H., the superior court found that a child was dependent even though it concluded none of the statutory grounds had been proven. Id. at 571, ¶¶ 8-9. That is not the case here because the superior court also terminated Father's parental rights on grounds pled by DCS.

B. Fifteen-Month Out-Of-Home Placement Ground

¶26 Father also argues the superior court erred because substantial evidence did not support terminating his parental rights on the fifteen-month out-of-home placement ground.

¶27 Under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8)(c), a court may terminate a parent's rights when: (1) "[t]he child has been in an out-of-home placement for a cumulative total period of fifteen months or longer pursuant to court order or voluntary placement," (2) "the parent has been unable to remedy the circumstances that cause the child to be in an out-of-home placement," and (3) "there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not be capable of exercising proper and effective parental care and control in the near future." The court must also find that DCS made a "diligent effort to provide appropriate reunification services." A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8).