No. COA18-1237
[…] The OCDSS and the Guardian ad litem ("GAL") do not indicate where in the transcript the trial court engaged in the careful consideration and made the required findings on the specific factors required by the residual hearsay exception, Rule 803(24). Further, we utterly reject OCDSS’ argument that with respect to Finley's availability, Respondent-mother "failed" to issue a subpoena for Finley. OCDSS, not Respondent-mother, bears the burden of proof. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-805 (2017) ("allegations in a petition alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent shall be proved by clear and convincing evidence").
The trial court failed to make any findings regarding the circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness of the conditions and situation under which the purported statements were made.