DOCKET NO. A-3321-11T2
[…] In re J.M.B., 395 N.J. Super. 69, 90 (App. Div.) (citation omitted), aff'd, 197 N.J. 563 (2009), cert. denied, ___ U.S ___, 130 S. Ct. 509, 175 L. Ed. 2d 361 (2009). We will modify a commitment order "only if the record reveals a clear mistake." In re D.C., 146 N.J. 31, 58 (1996) (citing Fields, supra, 77 N.J. at 311).
II.
F.S. first argues that the State failed to prove that she is "mentally ill," and the judge predicated this finding upon Das's conclusion only that she lacked "insight" into her mental illness. We disagree.
Mental illness is defined by N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2(r) as "a current, substantial disturbance of thought, mood, perception or orientation which significantly impairs judgment, capacity to control behavior or capacity to recognize reality . . . ." Although Das's reports and testimony clearly indicated F.S. was not suffering from active symptoms of her disease, it was undisputed that F.S. remained diagnosed with chronic schizophrenia of the paranoid type.