In re Fryseth
[…] But that did not happen here.

300 B.R. at 330. In rejecting the argument that the first lender had "in effect" assigned its lien, the court stated emphatically that "[t]here was no assignment here — absolutely or otherwise within the meaning of Wis. Stats. § 342.21." Id.

The debtors read Moeri as supporting their position that SunTrust needed to file its own application with the Wisconsin Department of Transportation in order to perfect its lien. But Wis. Stat. § 342.21(1) provides as follows:

[A] secured party may assign, absolutely or otherwise, the party's security interest in the vehicle to a person other than the owner without affecting the interest of the owner or the validity of the security interest, but any person without notice of the assignment is protected in dealing with the secured party as the holder of the security interest and the secured party remains liable for any obligations as a secured party until the assignee is named as secured party on the certificate.

Further, § 342.21(2) clearly states that "the assignee may but need not, to perfect the assignment, have the certificate of title endorsed or issued with the assignee named as secured party" (emphasis added). Unlike the present case, the Moeri court was faced with a situation in which the original lender released its lien as part of a refinancing arrangement, undoubtedly with the expectation and understanding that the subsequent lender would act to perfect its own lien.