In re Fryseth
[…] Fin. v. Rodriguez (In re Clark Contr. Servs.), 438 B.R. 913 (W.D. Tex. 2010), the bankruptcy court initially ruled that the Texas Certificate of Title Act required an assignee to obtain a new title in order to perfect its lien in a motor vehicle. On appeal, the district court reversed, finding that the retitling requirements were permissive rather than mandatory. Id. at 925. The court noted that under the Uniform Commercial Code, the general rule is that an assignee is not required to file to perfect its interest. Wisconsin's version of the UCC reflects this as well. Wis. Stat. § 409.310(3) provides that "[i]f a secured party assigns a perfected security interest . . . a filing under this chapter is not required to continue the perfected status of the security interest." Comment 4 to this section references certificate-of-title statutes (such as Wis. Stat. § 342.19, the section cited by the debtors), and indicates that: