In re Freidm
[…] Moreover, to conceal his theft and tax evasion, he filed false MTA surcharge tax returns and submitted fraudulent information in his own tax returns.

Consequently, on June 1, 2017, a grand jury for the Supreme Court of New York charged respondent with four counts of first-degree tax fraud, in violation of New York Tax Law § 1806, for his failure to remit more than $1,000,000 owed for tax years 2012 through 2015. The grand jury also charged respondent with one count of first-degree grand larceny, in violation of New York Penal Law § 155.42, for his theft of more than $1,000,000 from the State of New York.

Section 1806 of the New York Tax Law states: "A person commits criminal tax fraud in the first degree when he or she commits a tax fraud act or acts and, with the intent to evade any tax due under this chapter, or to defraud the state or any subdivision of the state, the person pays the state and/or a political subdivision of the state (whether by means of underpayment or receipt of refund or both), in a period of not more than one year in excess of one million dollars less than the tax liability that is due. Criminal tax fraud in the first degree is a class B felony."

During the pendency of his criminal case, New York disciplinary authorities charged respondent with failure to cooperate in an investigation of irregularities in his attorney trust account (ATA).