In re Freidm
[…] Thereafter, on May 22, 2018, respondent entered a guilty plea, in the Supreme Court of New York, Albany County, before the Honorable Peter A. Lynch, to a reduced charge of one count of second-degree tax fraud, in violation of New York Tax Law § 1805. The State offered a five-year probationary sentence; however, if respondent failed to comply with the conditions of the plea agreement, he would be subject to a three-to-nine-year term of incarceration and, if he committed any further crimes, he would be subject to a five-to-fifteen-year term of incarceration for the class C felony.

Section 1805 of the New York Tax Law states: "A person commits criminal tax fraud in the second degree when he or she commits a tax fraud act or acts and, with the intent to evade any tax due under this chapter, or to defraud the state or any subdivision of the state, the person pays the state and/or a political subdivision of the state (whether by means of underpayment or receipt of refund or both), in a period of not more than one year in excess of fifty thousand dollars less than the tax liability that is due. Criminal tax fraud in the second degree is a class C felony."