C/A No. 12-03834-HB
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 15-41-30(1) (Supp.2006) (significantly increasing the amount of the homestead exemption); see also In re Evans, 362 B.R. 275, 280-81 (Bankr. D.S.C. 2006).
At issue here is whether Franklin owns an interest in real property that he uses as a residence, since the real property in question was transferred to the revocable Trust in 2008. In South Carolina, a revocable trust provides little protection from creditor claims. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-505(a)(1) "[d]uring the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust is subject to claims of the settlor's creditors." Here, Franklin admits that creditors and the Chapter 7 Trustee can reach his interest and rights in the Trust, including the right to revoke and return to his estate his contributive share of the real property where he lives.