C/A No. 12-03834-HB
[…] E.D.Va. Feb. 11, 1997) (finding an expected distribution from husband's life insurance policy if the couple were to divorce to be an insufficient ownership interest to support an exemption in bankruptcy).
Although the exemption statute also provides an exemption for "personal property …that the debtor uses as a residence..." this Court understands that the term "personal property" in this context would mean a mobile home, camper, or similar shelter.
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-41-30(A)(1) (stating "[t]he debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed fifty thousand dollars in value, in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence") (emphasis added).
Courts interpreting homestead exemptions have disallowed exemptions on similar facts and pursuant to similar laws, reasoning that a debtor residing in property held in trust owns only an interest in the trust, not an interest in the real property held in trust.