C/A No. 12-03834-HB
[…] The schedules list a mortgage encumbering the real property in favor of CitiCorp Bank in the amount of $195,000. On March 10, 2012, the whole of the real property was appraised for $293,000. On Schedule A, Franklin lists the value of his interest in his residence at $146,500 - one half of the appraised value - and on Schedule C he claimed a $25,000 homestead exemption in his interest pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 15-41-30(A)(1).
Donald E. Franklin's wife, Sharon A. Franklin, is not a debtor in this bankruptcy case.
Doc. No. 6, filed July 4, 2012.
Id.
Id.
Doc. No. 36, filed October 3, 2012. See also S.C. Code Ann. § 15-41-30(A)(1):
"(A) The following real and personal property of a debtor domiciled in this State is exempt from attachment, levy, and sale under any mesne or final process issued by a court or bankruptcy proceeding:
(1) The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed fifty thousand dollars in value, in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, in a cooperative that owns property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, or in a burial plot for the debtor or a dependent of the debtor, except that the aggregate value of multiple homestead exemptions allowable with respect to a single living unit may not exceed one hundred thousand dollars. If there are multiple owners of such a living unit exempt as a homestead, the value of the exemption of each individual owner may not exceed his fractional portion of one hundred thousand dollars . . ."