In re Frank
[…] Respondent's representation included the pursuit of a mortgage modification. Section 322.5 of the MARS Rule prohibits the collection of advance fees for mortgage modification services but MARS specifically exempts attorneys from the advanced fee rule if they satisfy certain requirements. Respondent is not exempt under § 322.5, and he failed to deposit the fees he collected from Guanga into his trust account prior to providing her with a written offer. The collection of these advance fees violates RPC 1.5(a), RPC 1.15(a), and RPC 8.4(c).

Further, New Jersey's debt adjuster statute, N.J.S.A. 17:16G-1(c)(2), states: "[t]he following persons shall not be deemed debt adjusters: (a) an attorney-at-law of the State who is not principally engaged as a debt adjuster..." (emphasis added). A debt adjuster is a person who acts or offers to act for consideration as an intermediary between a debtor and his creditors for the purposes of settling, compounding, or otherwise altering the terms of payment of any debts of the debtor.