Case No. 07-30741.
[…] The debtors rely upon this Court's Sallee decision, 2007 WL 3407738, as further confirmation that Congress has removed the ability of the Courts to review whether these expenses are reasonable and/or necessary under the good faith tests of 11 U.S.C. §§ 1325(a)(3) and (7).
Section 707(b)(2)(A)(iii)(I) is made applicable to above-median income debtors by 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(3) which states that the "amounts reasonably necessary to be expended" for above-median debtors are to be calculated in accordance with subparagraphs (A) and (B) of § 707(b)(2). See In re Sallee, 2007 WL 3407738, at *2. Section 707(b)(2)(A)(iii)(I) provides in pertinent part:
(iii) The debtor's average monthly payments on account of secured debts shall be calculated as the sum of —
(I) the total of all amounts scheduled as contractually due to secured creditors in each month of the 60 months following the date of the petition. . . .
11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2)(A)(iii)(I) (emphasis added).
Such deductions are to be reflected at line 47 of Official Form B22C.