No. COA19-1034
[…] Respondents argue that their filing of a notice of lis pendens after their notice of appeal to this Court has effectively prevented the parties' rights in the property from becoming fixed. We disagree. Respondents have not cited, nor can we find, any cases discussing the applicability of a notice of lis pendens to property subject to a final judgment on appeal before this Court. Respondents had the opportunity to prevent the parties' rights in the property from becoming fixed by executing a bond for stay pending appeal pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-292. They failed to do so. The payment of a bond for stay pending appeal of a final judgment "direct[ing] the sale or delivery of possession of real property" is designed to ensure "that, during his possession of such property, [the appellant] will not commit, or suffer to be committed, any waste thereon, and that if the judgment is affirmed he will pay the value of the use and occupation of the property, from the time of the appeal until the delivery of possession thereof pursuant to the judgment . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-292. Respondents may not circumvent this safeguard by their unilateral filing of a notice of lis pendens.