No. COA19-1034
[…] When the questions originally at issue in a case are no longer at issue when the case is on appeal, the appeal is moot and should be dismissed." In re Hackley, 212 N.C. App. 596, 598-99, 713 S.E.2d 119, 121 (2011) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
An appeal from an order allowing a power of sale foreclosure is rendered moot when the rights of the parties to foreclosure become "fixed" under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.29A (2019). The rights of the parties become fixed "[i]f an upset bid is not filed following a sale, resale, or prior upset bid within the period specified . . . ." N.C. Gen Stat. § 45-21.29A. Accordingly, we will dismiss such an appeal as moot when the record indicates that "the subject real property was sold and the Trustee's Deed was recorded[, t]here is no indication in the record that respondent paid a bond to stay the foreclosure sale, see N.C.