03-21-00203-CV
[…] Moreover, the trial court was never asked to take judicial notice of the Arizona law.
In the absence of proof of or a request for judicial notice of the Arizona law prohibiting lewd and lascivious acts with a child, the trial court could have presumed that the Arizona law is the same as the Texas law that prohibits indecency with a child, which would have made Foster's offense under Arizona law covered by the SVP Act's definition of "sexually violent offense." See Tex. Penal Code § 21.11(a)(1) ("Indecency With a Child"); Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.002(8)(A), (G) (defining "sexually violent offense" to include "an offense under the law of another state . . . that contains elements substantially similar to the elements" of "an offense under Section . . . 21.11(a)(1) . . . Penal Code"); Coca-Cola Co. v.