03-21-00203-CV
[…] Opinion
03-21-00203-CV
03-04-2022
FROM THE 26TH DISTRICT COURT OF WILLIAMSON COUNTY NO. 19-1047-C26, THE HONORABLE DONNA GAYLE KING, JUDGE PRESIDING
Before Justices Goodwin, Baker, and Smith
MEMORANDUM OPINION
MELISSA GOODWIN, JUSTICE
Following a jury trial, the trial court adjudged Thomas W. Foster a sexually violent predator (SVP) and civilly committed him for sex offender treatment and supervision. See generally Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 841.001-.153 (providing for civil commitment of SVPs) (the SVP Act). Under the SVP Act, a person is an SVP "if the person: (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence." Id. § 841.003(a). A person is a "repeat sexually violent offender" if "the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses." Id. § 841.003(b).