finding Upright Law's violations were not intentional
[…] No. 9; In re Keating , 3:15–bk–45278–MJH, Dkt. No. 9; and In re Jones , 3:15–bk–45525–BDL, Dkt. No. 11.)
112. The U.S. Trustee advised each of the debtors in the Similar Cases that it had no interest in taking any action to modify their discharges, and had opened their bankruptcy cases solely for the sake of pursuing UpRight Law. (Dkt. No. 151, Admissible Evid. Stip., Ex. E—Mellott Dep. 5:11–15; Ex. F—Stalter Dep. 4:22–5:5; Ex. D—Keating Dep. 4:20–5:11; Ex. C—Jones at 4:23–5:8.)
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
FDCPA Fees and Statement of Financial Affairs
1. 11 U.S.C. § 526(a)(2) provides that a debt relief agency shall not "make any statement, or counsel or advise any assisted person or prospective assisted person to make a statement in a document filed in a case or proceeding under this title, that is untrue or misleading, or that upon the exercise of reasonable care, should have been known by such agency to be untrue or misleading."
2. 11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(5) provides that