Docket No. 119505.
[…] At the hearing, claimant proffered testimony substantiating her claim that the money recently had been withdrawn from the Michigan National Bank and constituted part of a $40,000 recovery from a judgment in a wrongful death action.
The trial court held that the money had been in proximity to cocaine and was presumed to be subject to forfeiture under MCL 333.7521(1)(f); MSA 14.15(7521)(1)(f). The trial court then held that, because of inconsistencies in claimant's evidence, claimant failed to rebut this presumption by clear and convincing evidence. We disagree and reverse. MCL 333.7521(1)(f); MSA 14.15(7521)(1)(f) provides:
Any thing of value that is furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance in violation of this article, traceable to an exchange for a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance in violation of this article, or used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this article including but not limited to money, negotiable instruments, or securities. To the extent of the interest of an owner, a thing of value is not subject to forfeiture under this subdivision by reason of any act or omission that is established by the owner of the item to have been committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent. Any money that is found in close proximity to any property that is subject to forfeiture under subdivision (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e) shall be presumed to be subject to forfeiture under this subdivision. This presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence.
The primary goal of judicial interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. People v Hawkins, 181 Mich. App. 393, 396; 448 N.W.2d 858 (1989). The first criterion in determining the intent of the Legislature is the specific language of the statute. Id.