In Re, Foreclosure, Delinquent Land Taxes
[…] Mr. Beck now attempts to appeal this ruling. Mr. Beck wishes to purchase the property by paying the outstanding taxes. Mr. Beck did not bid on the property at the Court Administrator's sale. Nor does he have any legal or equitable claim to the property. He is a stranger to the property, except for the fact that he desires to purchase the property from the Land Trust at a price he considers favorable. A joint motion to dismiss was filed by respondents based upon Mr. Beck's lack of standing in these proceedings. That motion is granted and the appeal dismissed.

Section 141.590, RSMo 1994, provides that, "[t]he collector or any interested person . . . may appeal from the judgment confirming or disapproving the sheriff's sale." Mr. Beck maintains that since he wishes to purchase the property he is an "interested person" under § 141.590. The statute does not define the term "interested person." Nor are there any cases directly addressing the meaning of the term in this statute. Mr.