In re Foreclosure by Glass
[…] Harris v. Matthews, 361 N.C. 265, 271, 643 S.E.2d 566, 570 (2007).

Generally, the trial court does not obtain jurisdiction until proper appeal from the clerk's order is made. Spalding Div. of Questor Corp. v. DuBose, 46 N.C. App. 612, 613, 265 S.E.2d 501, 503 (1980). If, as Respondent argues, Petitioner did not perfect its appeal from the clerk of court to the trial court, then the clerk's order dismissing the foreclosure is binding. See Phil Mechanic Const. Co. v. Haywood, 72 N.C. App. 318, 322, 325 S.E.2d 1, 3 (1985).

Turning to the relevant statutes, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d1) (2013) states that a clerk of court's ruling in a foreclosure proceeding "may be appealed to the judge of the district or superior court having jurisdiction at any time within 10 days after said act." A foreclosure by sale is a special proceeding, see Phil Mechanic Const.