In re F.M.
[…] Therefore, our scope of review is broad.
In Interest of L.T., 158 A.3d 1266, 1276 (Pa. Super. 2017) (citations omitted).

In dependency proceedings, this Court's paramount focus is the best interests of the children, a consideration that

supersede[s] all other concerns, including the conduct and the rights of the parent. . .. [A] child's life simply cannot be put on hold in the hope that the parent will summon the ability to handle the responsibilities of parenting.
L.T., 158 A.3d at 1276 (citations and quotation marks omitted).

Section 6351 of the Juvenile Act, which governs the considerations relevant to a permanency review hearing, provides in relevant part:

(f) Matters to be determined at permanency hearing- At each permanency hearing, a court shall determine all of the following:
(1) The continuing necessity for and appropriateness of the placement.
(2) The appropriateness, feasibility and extent of compliance with the permanency plan developed for the child.
(3) The extent of progress made toward alleviating the circumstances which necessitated the original placement.
(4) The appropriateness and feasibility of the current placement goal for the child.
(5) The likely date by which the placement goal for the child might be achieved.
(5.1) Whether reasonable efforts were made to finalize the permanency plan in effect.
(6)Whether the child is safe.
** * * *
(9) If the child has been in placement for at least 15 of the last 22 months or the court has determined that aggravated circumstances exist and that reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need to remove the child from the child's parent, guardian or custodian or to preserve and reunify the family need not be made or continue to be made, whether the county agency has filed or sought to join a petition to terminate parental rights and to identify, recruit, process and approve a qualified family to adopt the child[.]
* * * *
(f.1) Additional determination.--Based upon the determinations made under subsection (f) and all relevant evidence presented atthe hearing, the court shalldetermine one of the following:
(1)If and when the child will be returned to the child's parent, guardian or custodian in cases where the return of the child is best suited to the safety, protection and physical, mental and moral welfare of the child.