A22-1148
[…] He asserts that the district court's findings were not supported by the record, that the district court impermissibly ordered child support as a substitute for spousal maintenance, and that the findings did not justify the upward deviation in his support obligation.
The district court found that the parties agreed that if spousal maintenance were terminated, father's child-support obligation should meet the guidelines, and deemed that one of the parties' children was still eligible for support despite reaching age 18. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.26, subd. 5 (2022) (defining "[c]hild" as "an individual under 18 years of age, an individual under age 20 who is still attending secondary school, or an individual who, by reason of physical or mental condition, is incapable of self-support"). The district court calculated the child-support amount based on support for two children. Father appeals only the district court's order to pay child support above the guidelines amount.
In determining whether to deviate from the guidelines support amount calculated under Minn.