A22-1148
[…] The district court calculated the child-support amount based on support for two children. Father appeals only the district court's order to pay child support above the guidelines amount.
In determining whether to deviate from the guidelines support amount calculated under Minn. Stat. § 518A.34 (2022), a district court must consider that presumptively appropriate amount and calculation factors and certain other factors regarding the financial circumstances of the parties and the financial needs of the child. Minn. Stat. § 518A.43, subd. 1 (2022) (addressing the setting of a support obligation in an amount deviating from the presumptively appropriate guidelines amount). These deviation factors include, among other things, "all earnings, income, circumstances, and resources of each parent, including real and personal property" and "the standard of living the child would enjoy if the parents were currently living together, but recognizing that the parents now have separate households." Id., subd. 1(1), (3).