In re Floyd
[…] The probate court held a hearing on the petitions, and plaintiff attended without counsel. The probate court granted the petitions, appointing the grandparents as temporary guardians and scheduled a full guardianship hearing on the date that the temporary guardianships were set to expire.

Plaintiff then obtained counsel and filed a motion to dismiss the petition, arguing that the grandparents lacked standing because she never gave permission for the children to reside with them. See MCL 700.5204(2)(b). The probate court canceled the full guardianship hearing so that the grandparents could respond to plaintiff's motion.

MCL 700.5204(2)(b) authorizes the appointment of a guardian for an unmarried minor if the "parent or parents permit the minor to reside with another person and do not provide the other person with legal authority for the minor's care and maintenance, and the minor is not residing with his or her parent or parents when the petition is filed." --------

On the day that the temporary guardianships were set to expire, the grandparents filed a third-party custody action in the circuit court, relying on their status as guardians to give them standing to do so. See MCL 722.26b(1).