In re Florence
[…] Section 11.102 provides that a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order "is prohibited from filing, pro se, new litigation in a court to which the order applies without seeking the permission of"

(1) the local administrative judge of the type of court in which the vexatious litigant intends to file, except as provided by Subdivision (2); or
(2) the local administrative district judge of the county in which the vexatious litigant intends to file if the litigant intends to file in a justice of constitutional county court.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 11.102(a).

Section 11.103 provides that, subject to the exception in Subsection (d), "a clerk of a court may not file a litigation, original proceeding, appeal, or other claim presented, pro se, by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order under Section 11.101 unless the litigant obtains an order from the appropriate local administrative judge described by Section 11.102(a) permitting the filing." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 11.103(a) (emphasis added). The exception in Subsection (d) permits a clerk of a court of appeals to file an appeal from a prefiling order that designates a person a vexatious litigant or a timely-filed writ of mandamus under Section 11.102. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.