In re Florence
[…] Florence has previously attempted to file the same suit against the same defendant, Robbie L. Guarnelo, in the same trial court. See Florence v. Guarnelo, No. 01-17-00690-CV, 2017 WL 5495129 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Nov. 16, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.) (holding that, because Florence failed to obtain and provide this Court with permission from local administrative judge, Florence could not proceed with appeal and appeal was dismissed).

Section 11.102 provides that a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order "is prohibited from filing, pro se, new litigation in a court to which the order applies without seeking the permission of"

(1) the local administrative judge of the type of court in which the vexatious litigant intends to file, except as provided by Subdivision (2); or