In re Faulkner, W.C. No
[…] III.

The claimant next contends the ALJ made insufficient findings of fact to support his conclusion that the claim is one for "mental impairment" within the meaning of § 8-41-301(2)(a). Specifically, the claimant asserts that the ALJ failed to determine whether the swollen eyes, cough, dizziness, and headache which the claimant reported at the time of the exposure constituted a "physical injury" sufficient to remove the claim from the dictates of the mental impairment statute. We find no error.

Section 8-41-301(2)(a) defines a claim for "mental impairment" as one involving "a disability arising from an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of employment when the accidental injury involved no physical injury." In Oberle v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 919 P.2d 918 (Colo.App. 1996), the court held that a "physical injury" exists if there "is a physical component that contributes to the injury."