In re Faulkner, W.C. No
[…] See also, Snyder v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 942 P.2d 1337 (Colo.App. 1997).

The claimant's argument notwithstanding, the pertinent provision of § 8-43-203(2)(d), and HLJ Management Group, Inc. v. Kim, supra, do not require a showing of "fraud, mistake, or excusable neglect," in order to withdraw a general admission of liability. All that is required is that the respondents demonstrate the admission was "improvident," even if it was the result of simple negligence. In contrast, another sentence of § 8-43-203(2)(d) provides that once a case is closed pursuant to a final admission, "the issues closed may only be reopened pursuant to section 8-43-303." Section 8-43-303(1), C.R.S. 1998, concerns "reopening" of closed cases, and requires that a party seeking reopening prove "fraud, an overpayment, an error, a mistake, or a change in condition."