In re Faulkner, W.C. No
[…] Relying on Qual-Med, Inc. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 961 P.2d 590 (Colo.App. 1998), the claimant argues that because Dr. Krieger performed a Division-sponsored IME, his opinion concerning the "cause" of the claimant's condition could not be overcome except by clear and convincing evidence. The claimant points out that the ALJ applied a preponderance of the evidence standard in finding that the claimant's symptoms were caused by a "psychological reaction" rather than by exposure to fumes. We disagree with this argument.

Section 8-41-301(1)(c), C.R.S. 1998, requires that the claimant's injury or death be "proximately caused by an injury or occupational disease arising out of and in the course of the employee's employment." Proof of causation is a "threshold requirement" which must be established before any compensation is awarded, and the question of causation is generally one of fact for determination by the ALJ. Cooper v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, ___ P.2d ___ (Colo.App.