In re Faulkner, W.C. No
[…] I.

On review, the claimant first contends that the ALJ erred in allowing the respondents to withdraw the general admissions of liability absent proof of fraud, mistake, or excusable neglect. The claimant argues that the case law does not permit withdrawal of an admission without such a showing, and that the ALJ permitted withdrawal of the admissions simply because the respondents produced conflicting evidence concerning the cause of the claimant's condition. We find no error.

Section 8-43-203(2)(d), C.R.S. 1998, provides that: "Hearings may be set to determine any matter, but, if any liability is admitted, payments shall continue according to admitted liability." In HLJ Management Group, Inc. v.