J-S29018-18 No. 3594 EDA 2017
[…] In essence, Father asks this Court to interpret the notice provisions as they relate to involuntary termination matters, to require restricted delivery.
Restricted delivery is mail "delivered only to the addressee or the person [ ] specifically authorize[d] in writing to receive [the] restricted delivery mail." Dwyer v. Luzerne County Tax Claim Bureau , 110 A.3d 223, 226 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015).
The Adoption Act governs involuntary termination of parental rights proceedings. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 2101-2938. Section 2513(b) of the Act provides as follows:
(b) Notice.—At least ten days' notice shall be given to the parent or parents, putative father, or parent of a minor parent whose rights are to be terminated, by personal service or by registered mail to his or their last known address or by such other means as the court may require. A copy of the notice shall be given in the same manner to the other parent, putative father or parent or guardian of a minor parent whose rights are to be terminated. A putative father shall include one who has filed a claim of paternity as provided in section 5103 (relating to acknowledgment and claim of paternity) prior to the institution of proceedings. The notice shall state the following:
"A petition has been filed asking the court to put an end to all rights you have to your child (insert name of child). The court has set a hearing to consider ending your rights to your child.