J-E02009-18 No. 888 MDA 2017
[…] Thus, the Supreme Court, although acknowledging the importance that a GAL not have a conflict, did not authorize, let alone mention, that Superior Court may raise the conflict issue sua sponte. In re Adoption of L .B.M., 161 A.3d 172 (Pa. 2017); In re T.S., 192 A.3d 1080 (Pa. 2018) --------
Applying these principles to a dependency hearing, it is important to note that the Juvenile Act authorizes the appointment of counsel in dependency cases when a parent cannot afford counsel and appears at a hearing. In particular, Section 6337 of the Juvenile Act provides that "a party is entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages of any proceedings under this chapter and if he is without financial resources or otherwise unable to employ counsel, to have the court provide counsel for him." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6337 (emphasis added).