In re Farwell Ventures Inc.
[…] Moreover, a small business debtor-in-possession has an obligation to "timely file tax returns and other required government filings." 11 U.S.C. § 1116(6)(A); 11 U.S.C. § 1187(b) (requiring subchapter V debtors to comply with the requirements of § 1116(6), among others). See also Holywell Corp. v. Smith, 503 U.S. 47, 52, 112 S.Ct. 1021, 117 L.Ed.2d 196 (1992) (a bankruptcy trustee "must pay the tax due on the income attributable to the corporate debtors' property"); 26 U.S.C. § 6012(b)(3) (bankruptcy trustee "shall make the return of income for such corporation in the same manner and form as corporations are required to make such returns"); 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(8) (trustee required to provide certain information to taxing authorities). The debtor had a duty under the Bankruptcy Code to file its tax returns, and True Tax assisted the debtor in carrying out that duty.