W.C. No. 3-113-948
[…] The respondents argue that the evidence demonstrates that the claimant's flex credit was paid to offset the cost of his personal health insurance. The respondents reason that, since the employer continues to pay the claimant's health insurance, as well as other insurance benefits, the flex credit may not be included in the average weekly wage. We conclude that the ALJ's findings of fact are insufficient to support appellate review, and partially erroneous. Therefore, we remand for entry of a new order.
Section 8-40-201(19)(a), C.R.S. 1997, provides that "wages" means the "money rate at which the services rendered are recompensed under the contract of hire in force at the time of the injury." Section 8-40-201(19)(b) further provides that "wages" includes the "employee's cost of continuing the employer's group health insurance plan and, on termination of continuation, the employee's cost of conversion to a similar or lesser insurance plan." However, the statute also provides that if the employer continues to pay for the employee's health insurance, "such advantage or benefit shall not be included in the determination of the employee's wages so long as the employer continues to make such payment."
Relying on Sneath v.