In re Fandrich
[…] The amounts at issue, therefore, are $490.85 in the savings account (excluding the tax refund amount), $238.13 in the checking account, and $2,077.00 from the tax refund.

$981.69 ÷ 2 = $490.85.

$476.25 ÷ 2 = $238.13.

$4,154.00 ÷ 2 = $2,077.00.

Debtor claims these exemptions as wages under N.D.C.C. §§ 28-22-18 and 32-09.1-03. Section 28-22-18 provides that "[t]he wages of a debtor are exempt from all process or levy only to the extent provided in section 32-09.1-03." Section 32-09.1-03 provides in relevant part:

1. The maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subject to garnishment may not exceed the lesser of:

a. Twenty-five percent of disposable earnings for that week.

b. The amount by which disposable earnings for that week exceed forty times the federal minimum hourly wage . . . or any equivalent multiple thereof prescribed by regulation by the secretary of labor in case of earnings for any pay period other than a week, in effect at the time the earnings are payable.

"Earnings" is defined in relevant part as "compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program."