Karl Schmidt, Benton County Attorney, William V. Faerber, Assistant County Attorney, Foley, Minnesota (for respondent Benton County).
[…] Second, Fale cites no caselaw or statutory authority to support his argument that the district court judge should have recused himself in this case because he also presided over another criminal matter. We decline to reach this issue because it was inadequately briefed. In re Commitment of Kropp, 895 N.W.2d 647, 653 (Minn.App. 2017).
Before ordering commitment to a treatment facility, a district court must find clear and convincing evidence that a person is MI&D. Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd.1(a). A "person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public" is a person: