For Defendant: Paul J. Votta, Jr., Esq. [for George Fairhurst] Jerome V. Sweeney, III, Esq. [for James Fairhurst]
[…] Id. at 24:22-25:6.
Conversely, Appellees argue that § 33-19-9 is applicable to the facts of this case. See id. at 26:4-22. Appellees aver that the Testator's Will did not create a right of first refusal or option to purchase due to a lack of adequate conditions. See id. at 27:21-28:7. Appellees argue that they complained about the proposed price for the sale of the property to William prior to formally objecting to the first account in rebuttal to Appellants' laches argument. Id. at 32:3-6.
III
Standard of Review
This Court's review of the Probate Court's Order is governed by § 33-23-1. Subsection (a) provides in pertinent part: "[a]ny person aggrieved by an order or decree of a probate court (hereinafter 'appellant'), may, unless provisions be made to the contrary, appeal to the superior court for the county in which the probate court is established by taking the following procedure . . ." To qualify as an aggrieved person under this probate appeals statute, the Probate Court Order must "adversely affects [sic] in a substantial manner some personal or property right of the [Appellant] seeking review or impose [ ] some burden or obligation upon him." Vermette v.