For Defendant: Paul J. Votta, Jr., Esq. [for George Fairhurst] Jerome V. Sweeney, III, Esq. [for James Fairhurst]
[…] J. at 5-6.) Further, Robert and George aver that § 33-19-9 was properly before the probate court in the context of the court's consideration of the first account. Id. at 8.
In Rhode Island, trustees have long been prohibited from engaging in self-dealing. Butman v. Whipple, 25 R.I. 578, 578, 57 A. 379, 380 (1904). Executors of estates owe many of the same duties as trustees including the prohibition against self-dealing. See Wickes' Estate v. Stein, 107 R.I. 260, 265-66, 266 A.2d 911, 914 (1970). Validating this common law principle, Rhode Island's legislature enacted § 33-19-9.
Section 33-19-9 states, in pertinent part,
"The probate court may authorize executors . . . at their option, to sell real estate of a deceased or of a ward, either at public auction or by private contract. The court, on petition with notice, if satisfied that the action will not be prejudicial to the interests of the estate, may authorize the petitioner to become the purchaser of the real estate, at public or private sale; provided, however, that, in any instance, if a sale be made by private contract, the sale shall be made for not less than the sum fixed by the court in its decree authorizing the sale.
The Probate Court Judge held that the sale of the property was "invalid and illegal as the Co-Executors failed to comply with G.L. 1956 § 33-19-9." (Order, Feb. 24, 2021 (Roszkowski, J.).)