In re Fairbanks
[…] The only case law cited by Wilmington for the proposition that the automatic stay does not apply when a bankruptcy intervenes are California cases citing California law. See, e.g., In re Bebenesee-Wong, 248 B.R. 820 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2000); In re Lucore, No. BAP SC-12-1604, 2013 WL 2367800 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. May 30, 2013). The California statute at issue in those cases is California Civil Code § 2924h(c), which provides in pertinent part:

[T]he trustee's sale shall be deemed final upon the acceptance of the last and highest bid, and shall be deemed perfected as of 8 a.m. on the actual date of sale if the trustee's deed is recorded within 15 calendar days after the sale . . . .
Cal. Civ. Code § 2924h(c).

The California cases cite the 11 U.S.C. § 362(b)(4) exception to the automatic stay, referring to acts to perfect an interest in property that allow perfection to relate back and be effective against one who acquires rights in the property before the date of perfection, in holding that the recording of the trustee's deed within 15 calendar days does not violate the automatic stay.

The Washington statute, by comparison, provides:

Upon physical delivery of the trustee's deed to the purchaser, or a different grantee as designated by the purchaser following the trustee's sale, the trustee's deed shall convey all of the right, title, and interest in the real and personal property sold at the trustee's sale which the grantor had or had the power to convey at the time of the execution of the deed of trust, and such as the grantor
may have thereafter acquired. Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, if the trustee accepts a bid, then the trustee's sale is final as of the date and time of such acceptance if the trustee's deed is recorded within fifteen days thereafter.
RCW 61.24.050(1). Unlike the California statute, the Washington statute conditions the transfer of title upon delivery of the trustee's deed to the purchaser. It also does not refer to perfection. Under Washington law, physical delivery of a trustee's deed marks the moment when a conveyance of real property occurs.