In re Fagan
[…] 37 U.S.C. § 303a(e)(1)(A).

If he reenlisted under the authority of 37 U.S.C. § 331 (“General bonus authority for enlisted members”), then his repayment obligation is triggered by § 331(g) and is restated and implemented at § 373(a).

Section 331(g) provides:

(g) Repayment. A person or member who receives a bonus under this section and who fails to complete the period of service, or meet the conditions of service, for which the bonus is paid, as specified in the written agreement under subsection (d), shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 373 of this title.

37 U.S.C. § 331(g).

Section 373(a) provides:

(a) Repayment and termination. Except as provided in subsection (b) [sole survivorship, combat-related, and discretionary exceptions], a member of the uniformed services who is paid a bonus, incentive pay, or similar benefit, the receipt of which is contingent upon the member's satisfaction of certain service or eligibility requirements, shall repay to the United States any unearned portion of the bonus, incentive pay, or similar benefit if the member fails to satisfy any such service or eligibility requirement, and the member may not receive any unpaid amounts of the bonus, incentive pay, or similar benefit after the members fails to satisfy such service or eligibility requirement.

37 U.S.C. § 373(a).

Sections 303a and 373 collectively are cross-referenced by, and anchor, more than 60 separate uniformed services pay provisions that entail repayment obligations.

II

The discharge exceptions at § 303a(e)(4) and § 373(c) are identical.