In re Fagan
[…] R. Bankr. P. 4004(c).

2

While § 303a(e)(4) and § 373(c) purport to apply to all bankruptcy discharges, the operation of the five-year rule in those sections leaves open the possibility of discharging § 303a(e)(4) and § 373(c) debt in chapter 11, 12, and 13 cases.

Chapter 13 plans commonly provide for payments over a period of five years. 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(4).

Discharge is not “entered” until after completion of all payments under the plan. 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a).

Thus, a discharge entered after completing a sixty-month payment plan in a chapter 13 case filed after a § 303a(e)(4) or § 373(c) debt arises would qualify for discharge under the five-year rule in those sections.

C

It is also noted that § 303a(e)(1) and § 373(b)(1) each permit the Secretary concerned to determine that the imposition of the repayment requirement “would be contrary to a personnel policy or management objective, would be against equity and good conscience, or would be contrary to the best interests of the United States.” 37 U.S.C. §§ 303a(e)(1) & 373(b)(1). This language confers constrained discretion and suggests that defenses focused on those grounds could be asserted.

Regulations are authorized to describe circumstances in which an exception to repayment may be granted. 37 U.S.C. §§ 303a(e)(1) & 373(b)(1).