In re Fagan
[…] 37 U.S.C. § 303a(e)(1)(A).

If he reenlisted under the authority of 37 U.S.C. § 331 (“General bonus authority for enlisted members”), then his repayment obligation is triggered by § 331(g) and is restated and implemented at § 373(a).

Section 331(g) provides:

(g) Repayment. A person or member who receives a bonus under this section and who fails to complete the period of service, or meet the conditions of service, for which the bonus is paid, as specified in the written agreement under subsection (d), shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 373 of this title.

37 U.S.C. § 331(g).

Section 373(a) provides:

(a) Repayment and termination.