In re Fagan
[…] 37 U.S.C. § 373(a).

Sections 303a and 373 collectively are cross-referenced by, and anchor, more than 60 separate uniformed services pay provisions that entail repayment obligations.

II

The discharge exceptions at § 303a(e)(4) and § 373(c) are identical.

The only difference is that one uses the word “subsection” where the other uses “section.”

Each excepts repayment debts under §§ 303a and 373(a) from any discharge order entered in a bankruptcy case within five years after the trigger date of the debt. Specifically, they provide “discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 does not discharge a person from such debt if the discharge order is entered less than five years after” termination of the service or the agreement on which the debt is based. A

Sections 303a(e)(4) and 373(c) each provide:

An obligation to repay the United States under this subsection is, for all purposes, a debt owed the United States.