In re Fagan
[…] Discussion

Two substantially identical discharge exceptions in Title 37—37 U.S.C. § 303a(e)(4) and § 373(c)—are considered because the record is ambiguous about the statutory basis for the debt. They amount to two paths to the same result. The debtor still has to pay the unearned portion of his Navy reenlistment bonus.

I

If, as implied by the invocation of § 303a(e)(4), the debtor reenlisted under the authority granted by 37 U.S.C. § 308 (“Special pay: reenlistment bonus”), then his repayment obligation is triggered by § 308(d) and is restated and implemented at § 303a(e).

Section 308(d) provides:

(d) A member who does not complete the term of enlistment for which a bonus was paid to the member under this section, or a member who is not technically qualified in the skill for which a bonus was paid to the member under this section, shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 303a(e) of this title.

37 U.S.C. § 308(d).

Section 303a(e)(1)(A) :