No. 20858/11.
[…] Petitioner contends, however, that respondent has misrepresented his arrest and conviction record and failed to provide his Certificate of Good Conduct as it was dated 2011—after the hearing had taken place.
A review of New York Correction Law Article 23A and the eight factors to be considered when reviewing a previous criminal conviction, indicates that the Personnel Review Board's Findings and Analysis are erroneous as a matter of law.
§ 753 of New York Correct Law provides as follows:
Factors to be considered concerning a previous criminal conviction:
Presumption
1. In making a determination pursuant to section sever hundred fifty-two of this chapter, the public agency or private employer shall consider the following factors:
(A) The public policy of this state, as expressed in this act, to encourage the licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses.
(B) The specific duties and responsibilities necessarily related to the license oremployment sought by the person.
(C) The bearing, if any, the criminal offense or offenses for which the personwas previously convicted will have on his fitness or ability to perform one or more such duties or responsibilities.
(D) The time which has elapsed since the occurrence of the criminal offense or offenses.
(E) The age of the person at the time of occurrence of the criminal offenses or offense.
(F) The seriousness of the offense or offenses.
(G) Any information produced by the person, or produced on his behalf in regard to his rehabilitation and good conduct.
(H) The legitimate interest of the public agency or private employer in protecting property, and the safety and welfare of specific individuals or the general state.
2. In making a determination pursuant to section sever-hundred fifty-two of this chapter, the public agency or private employer shall also give consideration to a certificate of relief from disabilities or a certificate of good conduct issued to the applicant, which certificate shallcreate a presumption of rehabilitation in regard to the offense or offenses specified therein. (Emphasis supplied)