In re Expungement Arrest Records Related Brown
[…] Almost a year later, in December 2003, while his litigation against Harrah's was pending, Dr. Brown filed a petition seeking expungement of his arrest records pursuant to sections 610.122 through 610.125, which permit expungement in cases in which there was no probable cause for the arrest. After notice to law enforcement agencies, Judge Sutton entered an "order of expungement" in February 2004. Harrah's learned of the expungement from the Clay County Sheriff in March 2005, when, in connection with Brown's lawsuit, it requested records of Dr. Brown's arrest from the sheriff.

Pursuant to section 610.122, arrest records may be expunged if the court determines that the arrest was based on "false information" and there is "no probable cause, at the time of the action to expunge, to believe the individual committed the offense." It is also required, as a condition to expungement, that "[n]o charges will be pursued" as a result of the arrest; the subject has no prior or subsequent convictions; the subject did not receive a suspended imposition of sentence; and "[n]o civil action is pending" related to the arrest or the