In re Express Grain Terminals, LLC
[…] Subsection (b) goes on to define the phrases "grain," "grain storage facility," and "producer." 11 U.S.C. § 557(b). Subsection (c)(1) gives directives to courts concerning the expedition of the procedures for the determination of interests in and the disposition of grain and the proceeds of such grain. Section 557(c)(1) provides:

[E]xpedite the procedures for the determination of interests in and the disposition of grain and the proceeds of grain, by shortening to the greatest extent feasible such time periods as are otherwise applicable for such procedures and by establishing, by order, a timetable having a duration of not to exceed 120 days for the completion of the applicable procedure specified in subsection (d) of this section.
29 11 U.S.C. § 557(c)(1). Thus, under § 557(c)(1), a court may by its own motion (and must by request of an entity claiming an interest in the grain) shorten time periods applicable for the procedures of determining interests in and the disposition of grain and its proceeds, so long as the procedures defined in § 557(d) are completed within a 120-day window.