In re Evenson
[…] The Debtors expressly delineated the personal property and livestock as property of the estate. If the confirmation order had resulted in transfer of this property to the Debtors, there would have been no need for the Debtors to move for abandonment. The Court concludes that confirmation of the Chapter 12 plan did not convert the farm from property of the estate to property of the Debtors.

The Debtors also argue that the farm was not property of the estate after the conversion to Chapter 7. Section 348(f)(1)(A) provides that when a Chapter 13 case converts to Chapter 7, "property of the estate in the converted case shall consist of property of the estate, as of the date of filing of the petition, that remains in the possession of or is under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion." This provision "adopts the reasoning that allowing postpetition property to be part of the estate upon conversion would deter incentive toward chapter 13 filing and would be inconsistent with the Bankruptcy Code's goal to encourage repayment plans instead of liquidation." See Adams v.