In re Evenson
[…] See Balsley v. Farmers Merchs. Bank (In re Elliott), 81 B.R. 460, 463 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1987) (bank's admission of receipt of notice of commencement of the bankruptcy case defeated good faith purchaser defense under § 549(c)).

The defense does not apply if a copy or notice of the bankruptcy petition was recorded in the applicable land records. In this case, no such recordation was made.

The Debtors contend that even if the mortgage is an avoidable post-petition transfer, it is now too late for the Trustee to bring an avoidance action, since two years have passed since the transfer. 11 U.S.C. § 549(d). Under § 549(d) "[an] action or proceeding under this section may not be commenced after the earlier of — (1) two years after the date of the transfer sought to be avoided; or (2) the time the case is closed or dismissed." The operative date here is the date the Bank recorded the mortgage, July 18, 2008. See Wis. Stat. § 706.08(1)(a) (in Wisconsin, perfection of a mortgage transaction occurs on the date the document is recorded). Two years from July 18, 2008, is July 18, 2010, and that date has indeed passed.